Categories

sadhguru
Life is meant to be blissful
Check out Sadhguru's new book; Inner Engineering - A Yogi's Guide to Joy

Jojoba oil

jojoba-seeds

Jojoba seeds - photo credit

A beauty industry favourite

A shrub native to southern Arizona, southern California, and north western Mexico, the name "jojoba" originated with the O'odham people of the Sonoran Desert in the southwest United States who treated burns with an antioxidant salve made from a paste of the jojoba seed.

Today Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) is commercially grown and its seeds collected from the wild for what is commonly called jojoba oil, however it is not actually an oil;  its seeds contain a wax which is more similar to the sebum produced in our own skin or to whale oil than any vegetable oil.   But as everyone calls it an oil, because it looks and feels like an oil we will call it that.

Jojoba oil is easily refined to be odorless, colorless and oxidatively stable, and is often used in cosmetics as a moisturizer and as a carrier oil for speciality fragrances.

The oil makes up approximately 50% of the jojoba seed by weight and unrefined jojoba oil appears as a clear golden liquid at room temperature with a slightly fatty odor while refined jojoba oil is colourless and odourless.  Jojoba oil has a melting point of approximately 10°C and is relatively shelf-stable when compared with other vegetable oils mainly because it does not contain triglycerides, unlike most other vegetable oils such as grape seed oil and coconut oil.

It has an Oxidative Stability Index of approximately 60, which means that it is more shelf-stable than safflower oil, canola oil, almond oil or squalene but less than castor oil and coconut oil.

Jojoba oil is also high in vitamins E & B, and also naturally contains iodine, which helps to relieve skin problems.

References
Wikipedia

(Visited 9 times, 1 visits today)